Accident Cessna 152 N94902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373475

Date:Friday 6 March 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroventure, Inc.
Registration: N94902
MSN: 15285808
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2131 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N87)
Destination airport:(N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE STUDENT PLT WAS LNDG AFTER A LCL FLT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL 1ST, THEN BALLOONED & LNDD HARD. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID ALONG THE RWY FOR ABOUT 100 YDS BFR COMING TO REST. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE STUDENT SAID HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST ON FINAL APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA107