Accident Cessna 172N N5277E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373480

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Charles B.wolgast
Registration: N5277E
MSN: 17271809
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA102