Accident Piper PA-34 N84136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37349

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N84136
MSN: 34-8133174
Total airframe hrs:1010 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma, GA (AMG)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR 27R ILS APCH AND WAS ON THE LOCALIZER AT 1,600 FT WHEN THE CONTROLLER NOTICED THE ACFT NORTH OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE AND IN A RIGHT TURN HEADED EAST. THE CONTROLLER QUERRIED THE PLT AS TO HIS HEADING AND THE PLT REPLIED, 'EAST, WHICH WAS TO GO?'. THE FLT WAS THEN GIVEN A TURN SO AS TO AVOID ANOTHER ACFT ON THE APCH WHICH THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS APPROACHING HEAD-ON. THE PLT NEVER ACKNOWLEDGED ANY FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT DROPPED OFF RADAR AND CRASHED INTO THE ATLANTIC IN 800 FT OF WATER. THE NEWLY RATED MULTI-ENGINE PLT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY HIS CFI NOT TO CONDUCT ANY NIGHT IFR OR FLT INTO HEAVY IFR CONDITIONS UNTIL HE GAINED MORE IFR EXPERIENCE. THE WX CONDITIONS WERE NIGHT IFR WITH RAIN, HEAVY TURBULENCE AND THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. NEITHER THE ACFT NOR OCCUPANTS WERE RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35392