Accident Cessna 172N N734ZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373491

Date:Monday 2 March 1987
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734ZD
MSN: 17269237
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wintergreen, VA (2WO
Destination airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE AND NOTING THAT THE WINDS WERE STRONGER THAN EXPECTED, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO CHARLOTTESVILLE. UPON ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND TRAVELED ABOUT 100 FEET BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WINDS WERE 300 DEGRESS AT 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2000 N734ZD Corporate Air Fleet 0 LINCOLNTON, North Carolina sub