Accident Cessna 172 N20362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373493

Date:Monday 2 March 1987
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hal Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N20362
MSN: 17261224
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4810 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING USED ON TRAINING FLT WHEN THE ENG FAILED.DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD, THE ACFT FLIPPED FORWARD TO AN INVERTED POSITION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE ENG FAILED DUE TO A CONNECTING ROD BOLT FAILURE ON THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA054

Location