Accident Beechcraft 23 N2355Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373494

Date:Sunday 1 March 1987
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:D & R Cropspraying Service
Registration: N2355Z
MSN: M 34
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swainsboro, GA (TBR
Destination airport:Waynesboro, GA (2J7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FROM A PVT STRIP TO A NRBY ARPT AT STATESBORO, GA FOR REFUELING. AFTER THE ACFT WAS REFUELED, THE ENGLOST PWR AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS TAXIING TO TAKEOFF. WATER WAS FND IN THE SUMPS, & RPRTDLY, 4 TO 6 SAMPLES WERE REQUIRED TO DRAIN WATER FROM EACH TANK. AFTER THE ENG WAS STARTED, THE ACFT WAS RPRDLY FLOWN TO SWAINSBORO, GA, THEN THE PLT TOOKOFF ON A FLT TO WAYNESBORO, GA WITH A PAX ABOARD. HE RPRTDLY MISSED HIS DESTN ARPT & STARTED AN APCH TO LAND AT BUSH FIELD AT AUGUSTA, GA. WHILE ON THE APCH, THE ENG LOST PWR & THE STUDENT PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. DURING AN EMERG LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & BOTH WINGS WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. A POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. FLUID THAT WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR & GASCOLATOR WAS MOSTLY WATER. THE STUDENT PLT NOTED THAT THE ACFT'S FUEL TANKS HAD A TENDENCY TO ACCUMULATE WATER WHEN THE ACFT WAS PARKED FOR ANY LENGTH OF TIME; HOWEVER, THE SOURCE OF THE WATER WAS NOT VERIFIED. A CHECK OF THE STUDENT PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.262%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA078

Location