Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5466W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373495

Date:Sunday 1 March 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5466W
MSN: 28-547
Total airframe hrs:2771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojavo, CA (KMHV)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 8500 FT MSL TO 4000 FT MSL WITH POWER REDUCED TO 2000 RPM. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE DESCENDING. WHEN PWR WAS ADDED, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE TEMP WAS 66 DEGS F AND DEW POINT WAS 37 DEGS F. FROM THE FAA CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, THE ACFT WAS OPERATING IN A SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER RANGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA132

Location