Accident Beechcraft C23 N6001M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373497

Date:Sunday 1 March 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aviation
Registration: N6001M
MSN: M-2111
Total airframe hrs:2088 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PREFLIGHT ENG RUN-UP WAS SATISFACTORY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG FAULTERED BRIEFLY AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LANDING BACK ON THE RWY. UPON ESTABLISHING A POINT TO LAND, THE ENG RESPONDED AND THE ACFT OVERSHOT THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE ENG FAULTERED ONCE AGAIN AND THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD JUST OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. INSPECTION OF THE ENG AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO DUPLICATE THE ENG MALFUNCTION FAILED TO PROVIDE EVIDENCE THAT WOULD CONCLUSIVELY DETERMINE WHAT CAUSED THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA053

Location