Accident Cessna 182Q N735PQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373503

Date:Friday 27 February 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Combined Resources Co.
Registration: N735PQ
MSN: 18265580
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1197 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 182 COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK AFTER VEERING OFF RUNWAY 3. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT IT BY APPLYING LEFT PEDAL. THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT PEDAL. THE PILOT THEN STATED HE LOST CONTROL AS THE AIRCRAFT OSCILLATED FROM RIGHT TO LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRUCK THE SNOW BANK, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 32 DEGREES F AND THAT THERE WAS SOME FOG AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE ALSO REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM 120 DEGREES AT 3 KNOTS AND WET AND ICY CONDITIONS ON THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER INDICATED THAT SHE HEARD THE 'SKIDDING SOUND OF THE TIRES AND BRAKES'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA129

Location