Accident Cessna 172 N9821J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373505

Date:Friday 27 February 1987
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9821J
MSN: 17273923
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, DE (N06)
Destination airport:(17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE LNDG ROLL, HE GLANCED DOWN AT THE AIRSPEED INDCR, & AT THE SAME TIME, MUST HAVE RELAXED CONTROL OF THE ACFT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOWBANK & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA100