Accident Bell 47G N6330D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373519

Date:Monday 23 February 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Allied Helicopter Services,inc
Registration: N6330D
MSN: 1044
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6480 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS-335 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (5F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INSTRUCTOR PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING A CONFINED AREA TAKEOFF TO THE PVT PLT TAKING ADVANCE INSTRUCTION. AS THE ACFT CLEARED THE BARRIERS, THE QUARTERING HEAD WIND SHIFTED TO A TAIL WIND AND THE ACFT LOST TRANSLATIONAL LIFT. APPLICATION OF FULL POWER DID NOT REMEDY THE SITUATION AND THE ACFT LOST ROTOR RPM. ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR COULD REESTABLISH A CLIMB. A TAIL WIND WOULD SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASE THE POWER REQUIREMENT FOR THE MANEUVER THAT WAS BEING ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA069

Location