Accident Bell 206B N1082Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373521

Date:Sunday 22 February 1987
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Udo Haulfer
Registration: N1082Z
MSN: 3048
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:954 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND WHEN THE PLT RETURNED HE NOTICED THAT THE LEFT SKID HAD SUNK INTO THE MUD. AFTER ENG START AND RUN UP, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH RIGHT CYCLIC APPLIED TO UN-STICK THE LEFT SKID. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF WITH A RIGHT ROLL VECTOR AND ENTERED DYNAMIC ROLL OVER. THE ROLL CONTINUED UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PLT FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA068

Location