Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6767W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373527

Date:Saturday 21 February 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Alton Brewer
Registration: N6767W
MSN: 28-20894
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hixson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG ROLL ON SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, STU PLT STATED THAT HE APPLIED HAND BRAKES AND ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. SKID MARKS FOUND AT THE SITE LED FROM NEAR THE RWY CENTERLINE TO A PARKED C-172 STRUCK DURING THE SEQUENCE. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF BRAKE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1990 N6767W private 2 Bossier City, LA w/o

Location