ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37353
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-NOV-1983 |
Time: | 12:55 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N85JK |
MSN: | 340A0700 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Orangeville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Savannah, GA (SAV) |
Destination airport: | Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FLL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FM RADAR COVERAGE WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 10,000 FEET MSL NEAR ORANGEVILLE, FL. THE ATC TRANSCRIPT REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN INQUIRING ABT THE WEATHER AHEAD OF HIM AND WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND TO 6000 IN ORDER TO GET BELOW STRONG HEADWINDS. ONE MINUTE LATER HE TRANSMITTED THAT HE WAS GOING TO STAY AT 10000 BECAUSE HE DID NOT HAVE ANY CHOICE(STRONG TURBULENCE). HIS LAST TRANSMISSION STATED THE WEATHER WAS GETTING WORSE. THE ACFT HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45151