Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373530

Date:Saturday 21 February 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56887
MSN: 7425059
Total airframe hrs:3856 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS DOWNWIND TO RWY 29 AND NOTED THE WIND WAS LIGHT FROM 110 DEGS. ON FINAL APCH THE PLT WAS FOLLOWING ANOTHER ACFT AND NOTED THAT THE ACFT HAD A SLIGHT CRAB TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE WIND DIRECTION HAD CHANGED TO A RIGHT CROSS-WIND. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED-DOWN THE PLT STATED THAT A STRONG GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT PUSHED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. WIND CONDITIONS ON THE ARPT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS WIND FROM 320 DEGS AT 15 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA124

Location