Accident Cessna 172M N12198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373535

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12198
MSN: 17261879
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4475 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GO AROUND AFTER LANDING FAST, DUE TO A TAIL WIND THAT WAS STRONGER THAT ANTICIPATED. UNABLE TO CLIMB, THE ACFT WAS THEN BLOWN OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH TREES, & CAME TO REST IN THE GULF OF MEXICO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA090

Location