Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373536

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25459
MSN: 38-81A0001
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Destination airport:W.palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT AN ALT OF APRX 800 FEET THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE RPM. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD. THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED DUE TO CONTACT WITH SCRUB OAK TREES, WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERING OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION & RUN UP OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. A REVIEW OF THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS ICING WITH A FLOAT TYPE CARBURETOR WHILE AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1991 N25459 Grant, Warren & Newbury, Fred 0 La Belle, FL sub