Accident Cessna T210N N9499Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373538

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Tri State Drilling & Equipment
Registration: N9499Y
MSN: 21064523
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1487 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buffalo, MN (842)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (D54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW AND SLOW ON FINAL APPROACH TO WEST FARGO ARPT. THE ACFT CONTINUED FLT TO THE GROUND, HIT HARD, BOUNCED AND THEN FLEW CLOSE TO THE GROUND IN A LARGE SWEEPING ARC UNTIL THE LEFT WING TIP TOUCHED THE GROUND. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY HIT A ROAD EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST IN A FARMERS FIELD A SHORT DISTANCE AWAY. ICE WAS FOUND ON THE ACFT AND GROUND NEAR THE ACFT APRX 1/2 HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87FA057

Location