Accident Cessna 172 M N20350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373541

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:C & T Aviation
Registration: N20350
MSN: 17261213
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5066 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT THE FLT WAS OVER SAN JUAN BAY APRX 2.5-3 MILES FROM THE ARPT AT APRX 700 FEET WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE ENG THEN QUIT. HOWEVER IT RESTARTED MOMENTARILY. REALIZING THE FLT WOULD NOT REACH THE ARPT THE ACFT WAS THEN DITCHED IN THE BAY APRX 15 FEET FROM SHORE IN APRX 4-5 FEET OF WATER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE INTACT FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT THEY DID NOT CONTAIN ENOUGH FUEL TO SUSTAIN ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA087