Accident Cessna 152 N49054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373542

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stramell Aviation,inc.
Registration: N49054
MSN: 15281125
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4683 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plano, TX (F26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON TOUCH DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2012 N49054 Cloud Dancer Aviation 0 DeLand Municipal Airport - KDED, Deland, FL sub