Accident Cessna 188 N531SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373545

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Stout Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N531SF
MSN: 18803113T
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OPERATION IN LIGHT WINDS, PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. GRAVEL RUNWAY WAS SOFT FROM OVERNIGHT RAINS. ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY IN GROUND EFFECT NEAR END OF RUNWAY, SETTLED BACK INTO MUDDY TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA058

Location