Accident Cessna 172-M N80583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373548

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-M
Owner/operator:Ace Flying Club
Registration: N80583
MSN: 17266659
Total airframe hrs:3039 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY (KITH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 WAS MAKING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 21 WHEN IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE SOLE OCCUPANT, THE PILOT, WAS UNINJURED. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 330' AT LESS THAN 8 KTS. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY A MECHANIC AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE NOTED THAT ALL WHEELS ROTATED FREELY AND THE NOSEWHEEL STRUT WAS EXTENDED AND LOCKED WITH WEIGHT OFF THE NOSEWHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA091

Location