Accident Cessna 152 N757DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373549

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barre Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757DD
MSN: 152-79649
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT IN A CESSNA 152 WAS MAKING A SUPERVISED SOLO AND HAD COMPLETED 4 FULL STOP LANDING WITHOUT PROBLEM WHEN ON THE FIFTH LANDING, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL ON THE GROUND AND HIT A SNOW BANK, FLIPPING OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED TURBULENT WIND JUST AS SHE TOUCHED DOWN AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED. THERE WAS NO REPORT OF WIND GUSTS OR TURBULENCE EXCEPT BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA089