Accident Cessna 150C N63218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373550

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Solberg Aviation
Registration: N63218
MSN: 15077184
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4897 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Readington, NJ (N51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A REST STOP, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG, USING A NORMAL START PROCEDURE, BUT THE STARTER WOULD NOT ENGAGE. HE TRIED TO TURN OFF THE IGNITION SWITCH, BUT SAID THAT 'POSSIBLY DUE TO THE FACT THAT I WAS WEARING HEAVY GLOVES, I FAILED TO SHUT THE MAG SWITCH OFF COMPLETELY.' HE THEN GOT OUT OF THE ACFT WITH THE INTENTION OF MOVING THE PROP SO THAT THE STARTER WOULD ENGAGE. AS HE MOVED THE PROP 'AN INCH OR TWO,' THE ENG STARTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STARTED MOVING & COLLIDED WITH TWO OTHER AIRPLANES BEFORE IT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA090