Accident Cessna 172H N1741F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373553

Date:Monday 16 February 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1741F
MSN: 17255136
Total airframe hrs:4839 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizozo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrizozo, NM (Q37)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENTERED CLOUDS OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PLT'S NEXT VISUAL CONTACT WAS A MOUNTAIN IN HIS FLT PATH. DURING MANEUVERING TO AVOID A CRASH THE ACFT STRUCK ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA055

Location