Accident Cessna 172 N8896B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373556

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Charlevoix Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N8896B
MSN: 36596
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Jordan, MI (Y94)
Destination airport:(KCVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING THE NOSE WHEEL BUCKLED AFTER STRIKING A SNOWBANK AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH THE NOSE WHEEL ALTHOUGH INSPECTION OF THE NOSE WHEEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA084

Location