Accident Cessna 172I N8474L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373557

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8474L
MSN: 17256674
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelahatchie, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING EMERG POWER-OFF LANDINGS, WHEN, ON FINAL APCH, REALIZED HE WOULDN'T CLEAR THE TREES LOCATED WEST OF THE RWY. HE THEN CLEARED THEM BY ADDING POWER THOUGHT THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED IN A FLARE ATTITUDE UNTIL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND APRX 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA085

Location