Accident Cessna 152 N25498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373559

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Old Bridge Airport
Registration: N25498
MSN: 15280696
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1634 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 TOOK OFF AND AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT WHO HAD MADE THE TAKEOFF TURNED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT OVER TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A DRAG STRIP PARKING LOT WHICH WAS COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED INTO A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WHILE THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER WAS DRAINED AND IT WAS NOTED THE FUEL WAS APPROXIMATELY 50% WATER. THE FUEL IN THE UNDERGROUND TANK THAT WAS USED TO FUEL THE AIRCRAFT WAS CHECKED AND IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FUEL OUT OF THE PUMPS WAS APPROXIMATELY 10% WATER. IN ADDITION THE FUEL FILTERS WERE DIRTY AND CONTAINED ICE CRYSTALS. THE SOURCE OF THE WATER INTO THE UNDERGROUND FUEL TANKS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA086