Serious incident Piper PA-31 N7559L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373560

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Western Aviators
Registration: N7559L
MSN: 317300946
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM A CARGO RAMP FOR TAKEOFF ON AN IFR FLT, THE ACFT TAXIED OFF THE RAMP INTO THE INFIELD ON THE ARPT AND CAME TO REST WITH THE ENGINES RUNNING. RAMP PERSONNEL BOARDED THE ACFT, SHUT THE ENGINES DOWN AND SUMMONED MEDICAL HELP FOR THE PLT WHO SUFFERED A SEIZURE-LIKE INCAPACITATION. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. HIS AIRMANS MEDICAL CERTIFICATION WAS SUSPENDED BY THE FAA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87IA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87IA056

Location