Accident Cessna 182R N5448N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373561

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Law Offices Of Ronnie G.penton
Registration: N5448N
MSN: 18267722
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND AFTER A HARD LDG, BOUNCE, AND SUBSEQUENT GO-AROUND. ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON ALL THREE WHEELS AND SWERVED TO THE RT. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTEDLY PULLED THE NOSE UP AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO MINIMIZE THE BOUNCE. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR AND FIREWALL. THE CFI REPORTED THAT BOTH HE AND THE STUDENT HAD BEEN AWAKE FOR 14 HRS AND HAD FLOWN NEARLY 8 HRS AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA072