Accident Cessna 150 N50724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373563

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50724
MSN: 15069510
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5225 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LOST PWR ON INIT CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF, NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED #3 CYLINDER ROCKER ARM BOSSES HAD BROKEN. INSPECTION SHOWED, DURING PREVIOUS REPAIR, ATTEMPT TO STAKE BUSHINGS WITH CENTER PUNCH TOOL. FRACTURES ORIGINATED AT THESE TOOL MARKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA056

Location