Accident Cessna 152 N4613P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373564

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Melbourne Aviation
Registration: N4613P
MSN: 15284781
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING THE STUDENT PLT'S FIRST TOUCH & GO LANDING. SHE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT, AFTER WHICH, IT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE ACFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, STALLED, & LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1999 N924JH Ramz Enterprises 1 Tamarac, FL w/o

Location