Accident Piper PA-18 N7182B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373569

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7182B
MSN: 18-5221
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A LNDG, THE ACFT ENCTRD A GUST OF WIND & VEERED INTO A GROUND LOOP BEFORE HE COULD CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE ACFT THEN HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA084