Accident Cessna 152C N25846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373572

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1987
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152C
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Ltd.
Registration: N25846
MSN: 15280815
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3501 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF ON RWY 32, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK BEFORE THE STUDENT PLT COULD REGAIN CONTROL. THE STUDENT RPRTD THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DIG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DIG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2001 N25846 Warrenton-fauquier Flight Center 0 Warrenton, VA sub

Location