Accident Cessna 152 N25884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373573

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bartlett Aviation
Registration: N25884
MSN: 15280834
Total airframe hrs:2892 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON THE BASE LEG TO RUNWAY 19 THE AIRCRAFT WAS A BIT HIGH BUT WAS CORRECTED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. UPON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED-DOWN IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE AND BALLOONED UP. ON THE SECOND TOUCH-DOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA114

Location