Accident Cessna 172N N6129D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373578

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6129D
MSN: 17272609
Total airframe hrs:2386 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:Bay City, TX (3R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A CROSS WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA063

Location