Accident Cessna T210L N5275V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373579

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5275V
MSN: 210 60890
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1227 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE AND HIS WIFE WERE PLANNING TO FLY TOGETHER, BUT AT THE LAST MINUTE HIS WIFE CHANGED HER MIND. SHE EXITED THE ACFT AND DEPARTED THE AREA TO THE REAR OF THE PLANE. THE PLT WAS TAXIING FROM HIS PARKING SPOT WHEN HIS WIFE SUDDENLY APPEARED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT. HE STOPPED THE ACFT, BUT HIS WIFE CONTINUED TO MOVE FORWARD AND WALKED INTO THE ACFT'S PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RIGHT SIDE OF HER BODY SEVERING THE RIGHT ARM, LACERATING HERRIGHT CHEST CAVITY, AND LACERATING THE INNER PORTION OF THE RIGHT THIGH. A EMS HELICOPTER LOCATED AT THE ARPT WAS CALLEDAND ARRIVED 7 MIN LATER. THE MEDICAL CREWMEMBERS ADMINISTERED ADDITIONAL FIRST AID AND APPLIED A TOURNIQUET. THE VICTIM WAS EVACUATED 20 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT LATER INDICATED THAT HIS WIFE WAS RETURNING TO THE ACFT TO GET HER PURSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA111

Location