Accident Cessna 150E N3079J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373580

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3079J
MSN: 15061179
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joseph, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ON FIRST FLIGHT OF SEASON. AFTER TWO HOURS FLYING, LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON DRY HARD-SURFACE RUNWAY IN SLIGHT TAILWIND. DURING ROLL-OUT, LEFT DRIFT DEVELOPED. USE OF RIGHT BRAKE CAUSED TAIL OF ACFT TO LIFT. PLT APPLIED BOTH BRAKES AND ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA055

Location