Accident Cessna 152 N24317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373581

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tucson Flight Center
Registration: N24317
MSN: 15280214
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2624 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A VIBRATION AND A SUBSTANTIAL POWER LOSS. THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF THE ARPT IN THE HIGH VEGETATION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE #3 CYLINDER WAS NOT DEVELOPING COMPRESSION. THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED AND THE PISTON WOULD NOT RESPOND. THE #3 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY AND PISTON WERE REMOVED AND FOUND THAT THE CONNECTING ROD BEARING WAS BADLY SCORED WITH NO APPARENT LUBRICATION VISIBLE. ONE CONNECTING ROD BOLT WAS FOUND SHEARED. A SAMPLE OF OIL WAS ANALYZED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN A SLIGHTLY HIGH CONTENT OF DIRT. A HIGH CONTENT OF ALUMINUM AND COPPER WERE ALSO NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA113

Location