Accident Cessna T210L N6969R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373585

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Sutles Valley Leasing
Registration: N6969R
MSN: 21060041
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Coffeyville, KS (KCFV)
Destination airport:Borger, TX (KBGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN THE RIGHT BRAKE JAMMED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A GULLEY. HOWEVER WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CAME IN FAST AND LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR. AN A&P MECHANIC INSPECTED THE BRAKES AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND COULD NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA056

Location