Accident Piper PA-18 N102TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373588

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102TC
MSN: 7909038
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STATED HE TAXIED TOO FAST AFTER LANDING AND DAMAGED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE RIGHT SKI TOED INTO A LARGE SNOW DRIFT ON ROUGH SURFACE ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA035

Location