Accident Cessna 150K N5884G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373589

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Jerry Legatt
Registration: N5884G
MSN: 15071384
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6414 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT NEAR THE TOUCHDOWN POINT A GUST 'JARRED' THE ACFT AND THE THROTTLE IN THE FORWARD POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT 'TOOK A STEEP LEFT' AND HE LEVELED THE WINGS, HOWEVER THERE WAS NOT TIME TO AVOID TREES WHICH WERE ABOUT 100-150 FEET FROM THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN MADE AN IMMEDIATE LANDING AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ST. CLOUD MUNICIPAL AIRPORT (ABOUT SIX MILES FROM LEADERS CLEAR LAKE AIRPORT) REPORTED WINDS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. CRYSTAL AIRPORT, WHICH IS APPROXIMATELY 35 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED WINDS FOR THE SAME TIME PERIOD FROM 280 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA079

Location