Accident Cessna 172 N62429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373591

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mid Island Air Service
Registration: N62429
MSN: 17275268
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:Columbia, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED PATCHY ICE ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SKID OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACT A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA080