Accident Cessna 152 N757SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373597

Date:Friday 6 February 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gateway Aero
Registration: N757SX
MSN: 15279978
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLXL)
Destination airport:Willmar, MN (KILL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AT ABOUT 50-55 KTS PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AS THE ACFT STARTED GOING TO THE LEFT, THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES. WHEN THE ACFT DEPARTED RWY 30, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA076

Location