Accident Cessna 172 N6539E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373598

Date:Friday 6 February 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Moore Aviation
Registration: N6539E
MSN: 17272032
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN WHILE TAXIING AND ADDED POWER TO TAXI OVER SOFT GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT REALIZE THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF AIRCRAFT WING TIP TO THE HANGER. THE EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT A PART OF THE HANGER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA081

Location