Accident Piper PA-28-140 N43542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373599

Date:Friday 6 February 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43542
MSN: 28-7425375
Total airframe hrs:7480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Worth, TX (9F9)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE FAILED BECAUSE OF CARBURETOR ICING. ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE COULD BE FOUND

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA060

Location