Accident Aeronca 11AC N86079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373601

Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Stephen Hartl
Registration: N86079
MSN: 11AC502
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1393 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (C31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 12, A TAILWIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND, SLID BACKWARDS OFF THE RWY, DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT AND STRUCK A LARGE ROCK. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA075

Location