Accident Cessna 172P N62503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373606

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Back Forty Flying Club
Registration: N62503
MSN: 17275285
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1476 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:(KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A TOUCH & GO LANDING, THE PLT REPORTS THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE SHE WAS SLIGHTLY LEFT AND TRIED TO CORRECT TO THE RIGHT WHEN THE LEFT WHEEL CAUGHT IN SNOW AND THE ACFT PULLED OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ABOUT 10 FEET LEFT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA074

Location