Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N35232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373608

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Audi Air
Registration: N35232
MSN: 7952119
Total airframe hrs:7350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barter Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barter Island, AK (BTI)
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW INTO RISING TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. AFTER SHUTTING DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE AND ACHIEVING ONLY PARTIAL PROPELLER FEATHER HE ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. THE PLT WAS FLYING AT 500 FT AGL WHEN HE WANDERED FROM OVER WATER TO ON-SHORE AND HIS RT PROP HIT THE RISING SHORE. EXCESSIVE VIBRATION NECESSITATED AN ENG SHUT DOWN BUT THE PROP DID NOT FULLY FEATHER BEFORE THE ENG STOPPED. THE LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL. THE PLT ACTIVATED THE ELT FOR RESCUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87IA032

Location