Accident Cessna 172N N9193G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373610

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:William Doetzer
Registration: N9193G
MSN: 17273626
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1581 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duanesburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glens Falls, NY (KGFL)
Destination airport:Duanesburg, NY (4B1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LNDG THE ACFT RAN INTO A SNOWBANK CAUSING MINOR DMG TO THE ACFT. AFT DETERMINING IT AIRWORTHY THE PLT ELECTED TO DEPART AND RAN INTO ANOTHER SNOWBANK ON THE TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT THE ACCD OCCURRED BECAUSE OF POOR JUDGEMENT TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF FROM AN INADEQUATELY PLOWED RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA070

Location